Boards & Commissions

Accommodations Tax Committee

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed by Council

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Rev. Brenda Lomax District 3 01/2018 – 01/2022
Joan Cann District 6 01/2018 – 01/2022
Mark Meyers District 4 05/2017 – 05/2021
Dale Gilchrist District 2 11/2015 – 11/2019
Virginia Boyd District 5 08/2017 – 08/2021
Rev. George Gardner District 7 04/2018 – 04/2022
Jane Ashley District 1 05/2017 – 05/2021

Board of Assessment Appeals

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed by Council

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Gregg Currin, (864) 366-5312, ext. 2102

Member Position Term
John Morton District 3 05/2015 – 05/2019
Pamela Wilson District 6 12/2016 – 12/2020
Raymond Vandiver District 4 12/2016 – 12/2020
Robert Hawkins District 2 08/2017 – 08/2021
Vacant District 5 4 Year Term
Vacant District 7 4 Year Term
Vacant District 1 4 Year Term

Board of Zoning Appeals

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Andy Price, (864) 366-2400, ext. 2224

Member Position Term
Doris Starks District 2 01/2018 – 01/2022
Lillian Boggero District 5 02/2017 – 02/2021
James Bowen District 6 12/2016 – 12/2020
Jim Irwin District 4 11/2017 – 11/2021
Mazuilan London District 3 03/2016 – 03/2020
Patrick Davenport District 7 07/2017 – 07/2021
Vacant District 1 4 Year Term

Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse

Term of Office: 3 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Jenny OQuinn At large 02/2017 – 02/2020
Calvin Wharton At large 06/2018 – 06/2021
Richard Pressly At large 03/2016 – 03/2019

Election Board

Term of Office: 2 Years

Authority: Office of the Governor

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities: Maintain County Voter Registration Records, oversee ballot tabulation, certify candidates and election results, hear County and less than County protests.

Meeting Schedule: 3rd Monday of each month

Staff Liaison: Kim London, (864) 366-2400, ext. 53

Member Position Term
Dr. Janet Miller District 1
Vacancy District 2
Brenda Tolbert District 3
Laura Baughman District 4
Teresa Bannister District 5
Betty Bowen District 6
Conway Shirley District 7

GLEAMNS Human Resource Commission

Term of Office: 2 Years

Authority:

Membership:

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Bernice Miller Poor Sector 06/2017 – 06/2019
Claude Thomas Private Sector 06/2017 – 06/2019
Vacant Public Sector Indefinite

Library Board

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Mary Elizabeth Land, (864) 459-4009

Member Position Term
Adrienne Padner District 2 01/2016 – 01/2020
Armena Ellis District 7 09/2016 – 09/2020
David Whitmire District 6 10/2016 – 10/2020
Jane Ashley District 1 02/2018 – 02/2022
Phyllis Small District 4 05/2015 – 05/2019
Sara King District 3 02/2018 – 02/2022
Sue Hannah District 5 04/2017 – 04/2021

Planning Commission

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Andy Price, (864) 366-2400, ext. 2226

Member Position Term
Donny Ray District 4 3/2017 – 3/2021
Horace Thomas District 6 06/2015 – 06/2019
James Hall District 5 06/2015 – 06-2019
John Parkman District 1 05/2017 – 05/2021
Pete Sopolosky District 7 10/2018 – 10/2022
Simon Allen District 3 08/2016 – 08/2020
Vacant District 2 4 Year Term

Title III Funds

Term of Office: 4 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Calvin W. Ashley District 5 02/2015 – 02/2019
Eula Marlene Partain District 6 01/2016 – 01/2020
Vacant District 7 4 Year Term
Susie New District 4 11/2018 – 11/2022
Vacant District 2 4 Year Term
Vacant District 1 4 Year Term
Vacant District 3 4 Year Term

Upper Savannah COG Board of Directors

Term of Office: 3 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Buddy Agan Non-Elected 03/2018 – 03/2021
Charlie Henry Minority 03/2016-03/2019
John T. Calhoun Elected Indefinite

Upper Savannah Workforce Development Board

Term of Office: 3 Years

Authority:

Membership: Appointed

Responsibilities:

Meeting Schedule:

Staff Liaison: Lynn Sopolosky, (864) 366-6690, ext. 2236

Member Position Term
Carlton Matthews Private Sector 05/2017 – 05/2020
James Tisdale General Sector 01/2018 – 01/2021